The effect of structuring rules and operational knowledge on the promotion of subject learning and its application to teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Shindo Toshihiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30211296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 与志文  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20231293)
佐藤 誠子  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20633655)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知識操作 / ルール学習 / 教科教育 / 知識の構造化 / 教科学習 / 問題解決 / 科学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
オームの法則で「電圧=電流×抵抗」(ルール表現A)と「電流=1/抵抗×電圧」(ルール表現B)は、表現形態は異なるが同値関係にある。しかし、学習者にとって表現Bは具体的な表象をつくりやすいのに対し、表現Aでの表象はつくりにくい。このように知識操作とは、ルール命題で記述可能な法則の表現を表象がつくりやすいように変形することである。本研究では「ルールと操作的知識の構造化」ができるように教授することがルールの理解などに及ぼす効果を探る。これは従来の知識の構造化が「宣言的知識間の構造化」であったのに対し、メタ認知的制御の側面をもつ「知識操作に関する知識と宣言的知識の構造化」に着目する点に特徴がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In school education, rules such as scientific rules and mathematical formulas that can be described in the form of general propositions such as "If p, then q" are taught. The purpose of this research project is to establish a hypothesis that understanding rules and problem solving may be facilitated by knowledge manipulation using modified rules that have been taught, and to verify the hypothesis through research and experiments. there were. As a major research result, there is a study that showed the effectiveness of referring to a known concrete object in the task of judging the correspondence between the entity of area and volume and the numerical value. In addition, he categorized the types of knowledge manipulation, and wrote a book that systematically summarized the effects of each type on learning according to concrete teaching materials. At the same time, we also studied the inhibitory factors of rule learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルール学習において、取り上げたルールをいかに構造化された知識にするか、また当該のルールを広範な問題に適用可能にするにはどうしたらよいのかという転移の問題は、教育心理学や認知心理学の中心的テーマとなってきた。このテーマに関わり、本研究では知識操作に着目して知識の構造化を促進する教授方略を明らかにしたり、ルールの予測機能が転移に関わる要因であることを明らかにする調査・実験を行った。そこで得られた知見はこれまでにないものであり、教育心理学や認知心理学の研究において一定の意義を有するとともに、学校教育で教授されるルールを取り上げた点で教材開発の側面ももたつめ、教育実践上の意義もあると考えられる。