A Study on the relationships between sitting posture and pen-hold in handwriting , and learning attitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Onose Masato  聖徳大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40224290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 浩  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 特任研究員 (20157324)
鈴木 慶子  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264189)
藤本 朋美  南九州大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (50782190)
久保田 健夫  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (70293511)
千々岩 弘一  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (90163724)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学生 / 小学生 / 筆記姿勢 / 筆記法 / Kinect / 筆記具の持ち方 / 書字 / 執筆法 / 学習指導 / 姿勢 / 学習状況
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第一に、身体が苦痛でなく、集中して学習することができる姿勢・執筆法には、どのような原理があるのかを解明する。第二に、一人ひとりの身体の状況は異なるので、その異なる身体の状況に即して、個に応じたオーダーメイド(個別処方プログラム)による姿・執筆法を指導できるようデータ化を進める。つまり、一人ひとりの個別の状況を踏まえ、個を伸長させる指導を継続的に行うことができるデータベース作成を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forty university students and 44 fourth grade elementary school students were individually photographed using an RGB camera and a camera equipped with a depth sensor while writing with both the head position and pencil grip of normal writing and the head position and pencil grip of textbook writing. Based on the images, the subjects' head position and pencil grip were analyzed. As a result, university students who wrote using a pencil grip other than that described in the textbook had their heads tilted forward more than university students who wrote using the pencil grip described in the textbook. On the other hand, about half of the fourth graders were unable to write using the correct writing posture (head position and pencil grip) shown in their textbooks. The results of this study suggest the importance of teaching handwriting posture in elementary school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生の調査で、小学校国語科(書写)の教科書にある持ち方ができない学生の一部から筆記時の苦痛や疲れやすさの報告があった。小学校の学習指導要領の国語科では点画、文字の形、筆順と並んで「姿勢や筆記具の持ち方を正しくして書くこと」が目標とされている。しかしながら、小学校4年生となってもこの目標を達成できているのは3割以下となっている。この状況は大学生でも同様である。他方で前述の筆記具の持ち方や姿勢を正しくして書く習慣が定着していないことは、その後の学習活動にマイナスの影響をもたらす。したがって、本研究の結果は、小学校低学年から正しい書字の習慣形成を促す指導を行うことの重要性を示したものといえる。