Elucidation of the transition process from adolescents to adults in modern society: Examination of developmental changes by longitudinal survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Manabu  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90149477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間的展望 / 縦断調査 / 横断調査 / 大学生 / アイデンティティ / 自己意識 / 縦断研究 / 潜在曲線モデル / 潜在成長クラス分析 / 潜在変化モデル / 案電ティティ / 希望進路 / s風食内定 / 大人になること / 発達的変化 / 進路選択 / 就職活動 / 自立 / 大人感覚 / 発達経路
Outline of Research at the Start
青年期を対象とする心理学が解明すべき重要な課題の一つは,社会の中で生きている青年がいかに大人へと発達していくかを明らかにすることである。そのプロセスは時代によって大きく異なり,青年期が延長化している現代においては,基準となる大人としての指標に新たなものを付け加える必要がある。本研究では,従来の職業・結婚などの客観的指標と青年自身が持つ大人としての主観的感覚を包摂したものを「現代社会における大人感覚」と名付けて研究を進める。親からの自立,自己形成,心理的適応感と客観的・主観的大人指標との関連を検討し,青年から大人へと向かっていく発達経路のパターンを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted four times of longitudinal surveys from the third year of university to the first year of working adults. In addition, we conducted a cross-sectional survey based on questions such as time perspective and identity for 1st to 4th grade students aged 19 to 22 and working adults (young people other than students).In addition, a cross-sectional survey was conducted targeting working adults aged 16 to 18 years. By conducting multiple surveys as described above and comparing the consciousness of students and working people, we were able to clarify the basic trends regarding adult development in adolescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、縦断調査と横断調査を組み合わせることによって、16歳から22歳までの青年期における時間的展望や自己意識の発達について明らかにすることができた。このような複数の視点にもとづいて、10代後半から20代前半にかけての発達を検討した研究は皆無であり、その点で、本研究は発達心理学に対して新たな知見を付け加えたものであり、そのことの意義は大きいと言える。