A study of the psychological processes of conflict resolution of Japanese-American international married couples living in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Yabuki-DiCorcia Rie  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (30453947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際結婚 / 在米日米国際結婚家族 / 家族療法 / 夫婦関係 / 家族臨床 / 葛藤解決方略 / 葛藤解決法略 / 葛藤 / 質的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
目的:在米の日米国際結婚夫婦の夫婦間葛藤課題と葛藤解決方略の抽出
在米の日米国際結婚を1年以上継続している日本人妻3名、及び離婚協議中・離婚調停中・離婚後の日本人妻3名に対して「夫婦間葛藤課題=夫と妻の間でやり方や考え方が違って葛藤となった課題の中で、結婚生活を続けるにあたって最も重要な課題とその解決方略」について、1回2時間のインタビューと観察を一人当たり2回以上、合計24時間以上行う。一回ごとにインタビューデータを逐語化して分析を行い、それらを次回のインタビュー前に協力者に示して共同解釈を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Personality and other individual characteristics are important for sustaining a good marital relationship, but other factors are also important among Japanese-American international couples residing in the United States, such as (a) A courtship period long enough for the couple to understand each other and their life goals, despite a possible language barrier, before emigrating to America. (b) Both partners should share one language that will serve as the common language for the couple and enable them to function adequately. (c) At least one spouse should have a stable career while the other spouse should have a sense of place and community. (d) The couple’s philosophical and religious beliefs should be aligned. Narrative Therapy is suggested as a culturally sensitive psychological therapy option for international marriage families encompassing multiple languages and cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本政府のハーグ条約加盟により、夫婦関係継続困難に直面する海外在住の日本人が関わる国際結婚夫婦への心理援助が急務となった。国際結婚家族は、国境を超えた生活圏を持っていることから、単一の国家を想定した婚姻・家族関係を規定する法制度や、税金・年金をめぐる制度で、これらの家族の在り方を規定することは不可能である。海外在住の国際結婚家族の実情、夫婦関係・家族関係を維持するために必要なリソース、発生しやすい夫婦間葛藤とそれに対する臨床心理学的支援を提示することに本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。