The importance of self-determination experience in education and child care issues of today - Based on the results of a lifespan longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki machiyo  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 名誉教授 (90156852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 真理子  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70130010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生涯的縦断研究 / 自己決定体験 / レジリエンス / ナラティブ面接 / 保育形態 / 研究者・協力者関係 / ナラティヴ・インタビュー / 対話的関係 / ナラティブ / インタビュー面接 / 聞き取り調査 / ナラティブ・インタビュー面接
Outline of Research at the Start
子ども時代をいかに過ごすかは、生涯にわたる発達の基礎として重要であるにも拘わらず、今日、子どもの自己決定体験が少ない危機的状況にある。そこで以下の3点を検討する。①子どもの日常場面での自己決定体験の意味及びその重要性の認識についての、縦断研究の協力者と研究者、幼稚園の保護者と教師、小学校教師による相違。②保育形態による遊びを通した自己決定体験の多少とレジリエンスの様態との関連の相違。③特徴ある教育実践における自己決定体験の意味とその取り組みの実際と課題。これらの検証により、「自立した学び手を育む教育」に資する子どもの日常場面での自己決定体験を保障する大人(保護者・教師)のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our life-span longitudinal study, we interviewed with both staffs and children who had long participated in children’s camps emphasizing self-determination experiences. The results were that both participants found meaning in the experiences in their own lives, and each prioritized the experiences as a guide for child-rearing and training of the next generation. We also interviewed with heads of kindergartens and teachers of elementary schools with conventional styles, as well as with unique educational practitioners. The results suggest that educational institutions in Japan, like those in other countries, are currently aiming to focus education programs on active learning. Additionally, we asked teachers of senior classes at two kindergartens with different childcare programs to evaluate the resilience of their children. The results showed that their respective childcare policies and their effects on children’s resilience has been stable for three years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の生涯的縦断研究では、1970年代から自己決定体験を重視した子どもキャンプを20年余りにわたり実施してきたが、参加していたスタッフや子ども達が自分の子育てや次世代の育成にその体験を活かしていることが示された。しかし、今だ我が国では家庭生活において子どもの自己決定体験が重視されることが少ないなか、子ども時代の体験のもつ意味、及び大人がそれを意識的に実践していくことの重要性が示されたといえしょう。さらに、徐々にではあるが、我が国の幼児教育・初等教育現場においても、課題志向的傾向から、子どもの主体的行動を重視することが意識化され、実践されるようになってきていることが示された。