The Transformative Process of Learning through Multimodal Classroom Discourse in Music Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2021)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Megumi  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70773307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教室談話 / 音楽科授業研究 / 授業研究 / 音楽科教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,相互作用関係を通した学びと育ちの基盤として注目される「コミュニケーションにおける音楽性 communicative musicality」概念を援用し,小学校音楽科において教師-子ども間および子ども―子ども間の社会的相互作用によって生成されるマルチモーダルな教室談話が,子どもの学びをいかに促進させているかを動画分析および音声解析の手法を用いて明らかにする。具体的には,多重様態的に構成される教室談話を,発話の意味内容や発話スタイルの記述およびカテゴリー分析に留まらず,音声解析も併せておこない,パラ言語情報に踏み込んだ分析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting discourse and video analysis of communicative processes in appreciation and creative activities, I have revealed some of the characteristics and structures of classroom discourses in music classes. A visualization of the teacher-children and children-children interactions confirmed that children listen to and feel sounds in a multimodal way. I was also able to capture children's learning process, through which they share music―that is, using gestures as a replacement for language and co-occurring language and gestures, while reflecting on their own bodily sensations. This study's findings have the potential to provide a new theoretical framework for future research on music class teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語コミュニケーションを主軸とした従来の教室談話研究の枠組みでは捉えきれない子ども―教師,子ども―子ども間の相互行為をマルチモーダルな視点で捉え直し、音楽科の特質に応じた授業研究方法論を提案した。また、子どもの学習過程を微視的に捉えた分析結果を教育現場に還元することによって、教師にとっては自らの実践を振り返り、授業改善へと繋げる契機となっていた。