Characteristics of the execution function in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Noriaki  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (40217328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実行機能 / 高齢者 / エラー / エラー後の対応行動 / 認知機能 / 反応性制御 / 予測性制御 / 抑制機能 / 加齢 / 抑制 / エラー後の行動 / 運動抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,実行機能課題を用いて,①一連の反応の中で,直前の反応が後の反応にどのような影響を引き起こすのかということ(波及効果),②特にエラーを起こした後の対応,の2点に注目して,高齢者ではどのような特徴がみられるのかを検討する。いずれも,若年成人と比較しながら,加齢の影響を分析する予定である。これらの分析を通して,どのような条件のときに,高齢者ではエラー後の対応が遅れるのかを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the possible effects of aging on post-error behavior indicated by delayed reactions following an error and the effect of the different kinds of post-error response. A modified error-awareness task was administered to younger (n = 50) and older adults (n = 50). In this task, two buttons were placed on the left and right in front of the participant. Participants were instructed to use the right button to perform a basic task and were notified if they made an error. They were then asked to push the left button as quickly as possible. The results indicated that the delay in post-error reactions in older adults was significantly higher, which was affected by differences in the error response. These results suggest that post-error behavior is influenced by aging and motor issues, such as differences in the error response itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,高齢者が引き起こした事故が重大化する背景には,判断ミスなどの問題とは別に,認知的コントロールの要因のあることが推察された点に,学術的意義・社会的意義があるものと思われる。例えば,高齢者では,通常場面(実験場面では,Go刺激提示時)ではうまく適応し,問題が顕在化しなかった場合でも,突発的な問題が発生した時(エラー発生時)に,認知的コントロールの面からうまく適応できず,事故が重大化する可能性である。この仮説については,実践的な場面でのさらなる検証が必要であろう。