Reconsideration of Life-span Developmental Psychology Using Buddhist Perspectives on Life and Death - Application to Terminal Care and Death Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2024)
Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2019-2023)
Principal Investigator
KONDO-ARITA MEGUMI  武蔵野大学, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (40467402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 正弘  武蔵野大学, ウェルビーイング学部, 教授 (50272448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords生死観 / 生涯発達 / 死生観教育 / 死生学 / 生涯発達心理学 / ターミナルケア / 死生観 / グリーフケア / 遺族ケア / 悲嘆ケア / 生を問う / 仏教的生死観 / エンド・オブ・ライフケア
Outline of Research at the Start
欧米主導で構築されてきた生涯発達心理学では、死から切り離された生と、他から分離された個を前提とし、個人の生における身体機能の成長を軸とした発達に着目してきたため、死にゆく人の精神の深化を発達として捉え、考察の対象とすることはほとんどなかった。本研究は、生を死から分断せず、個を他との関係性において捉える仏教的生死観を生涯発達心理学に取り込むことによって、①死に向かう心身の変化を、個人ではなく他者との関係性との発達という視点から捉えなおし、②その成果をターミナルケアや死生観教育に応用することによって、死生を取り巻く諸問題の解決に新たな見通しを得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we shifted our research focus to theoretical studies, contributing to the education of care providers. Drawing on Buddhist perspectives on life and death, we clarified how people find meaning through awareness of mortality, individuality, and relationships. This understanding informed our education of palliative care professionals, development of materials, and grief care research. We also noted that simplified funeral rituals may increase bereavement stress. Going forward, we aim to develop theoretical frameworks integrating Buddhism and life-span developmental psychology, and to share our findings widely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、仏教生死観と生涯発達心理学の理論研究をもとに、ターミナルケアや医療従事者教育に応用できる理論枠組みを構築、応用した。本研究では、生涯発達心理学を、関係性と固有性をもとに、発達の深化として捉え直し、死に逝く過程とそのケアの中核に仏教の生死観である「自己存在の根底をなす他者性」を据えた点に国内外に大きなインパクトを与えることができた。
エンド・オブ・ライフケアや臨床倫理における生老病死の課題・問題に対応できるさらなる理論構築を行っていく。