The developmental basis of mental representations and their social role: micro and macro perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Hiromi  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80411453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心の理論 / 実行機能 / コミュニケーション / 注意コントロール / アイトラッキング / 他者理解 / 社会性 / 注意 / 文化 / 分配行動 / 誤信念課題 / 内集団バイアス / 対人コミュニケーション / 公平性
Outline of Research at the Start
他者理解の代表的な側面となる「心の理論」の発達は,脳のどのような働きによって支えられているのかをミクロの視点から検討するために,注意コントロールの役割に着目した。課題遂行中の視線情報の解析を行い,定量・定性の両面から,注意コントロールが実行機能や「心の理論」獲得にもたらす影響を明らかにする。「心の理論」獲得が社会生活での対人コミュニケーションや公平な態度にどのように繋がっていくかを検討することで,「心の理論」獲得に向けた教育的援助の重要性に目を向けられると考えた。新しい方法論を用いた文化間比較の検証をとおして社会文化における「心の理論」の発達の多様性と役割の解釈にマクロ的視点から接近する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study captured the development of executive function, which underlies Theory of Mind, longitudinally. To capture the early development of executive function, a new measure of attentional control was developed using eye tracking. This new measure predicted a later theory of mind, mediated by executive function ability, one year later.To examine the social implementation of the theory of mind ability, the development of mindful conversation skills was assessed by kindergarten teachers. The development of mindful conversation skills was predicted by executive functioning in the first year of kindergarten.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注意コントロールする能力が,これまでの実行機能の発達と関連することが,明らかとなり,より年少の子どもの実行機能の発達を検討する可能性が得られた。
実行機能の発達は,これまでも心の理論の発達を予測することが報告されていたが,心の理論をいかに社会で活用するかという視点での会話スキルにも関連していることが明らかとなり,社会性を高めるための実行機能の役割とその重要性にスポットライトを当てることができた。