the relationship between decentering and children's psychosocial adjustment through the mediation of parenting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021)
Kobe Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yasuo  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (00728785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱中心化 / 養育行動 / メンタルヘルス / 心理社会的適応 / 幼児 / 媒介分析 / 感情調整
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は大規模縦断調査により、養育場面における脱中心化は、①養育者の養育行動に影響を及ぼすか、②養育行動を介して子どもの社会的適応にどのような効果を及ぼすか、および③子どもの心理社会的適応は養育場面における脱中心化に効果を及ぼすかについて、包括的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research has reported associations between maternal mental health and maltreatment which is related to children's psychosocial maladjustment. Therefore, variables which maintain maternal mental health may contribute to elevated children's psychosocial adjustment through the mediation of positive parenting. However, few studies have examined such a mediation model. The current cross-sectional study sought to investigate the relationship between decentering during parenting and children's psychosocial adjustment through the mediation of both positive and negative parenting. 1212 mothers who had oldest children aged 3 to 6 years participated an online survey. Mediation analyses indicated that decentering was associated with children's psychosocial adjustment through positive and negative parenting. The findings in this study suggest that improving maternal decentering can be an effective strategy which encourages mothers to conduct positive parenting rather than negative one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果を踏まえると,養育時の脱中心化の向上を図ることは養育支援になり得ると考えられる。脱中心化は認知療法によって向上し(e.g., Teasdale et al., 2002)、その向上過程には、認知療法内で繰り返し行われる内的体験の観察が根幹であると示唆されている(Teasdale et al., 2001)。このことから,養育支援において,子どもの行動の解釈,養育者が自身に向ける「養育者」としての評価等を,養育者が繰り返し内省することで,養育時の脱中心化の向上が図られる可能性がある。