Study of assessment tools for probation: A case formulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA Kyoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60323383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保護観察 / アセスメント / CFP / 再犯予測力 / 信頼性 / 仮釈放 / 臨床心理学 / 犯罪・非行 / アセスメントツール
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では、犯罪者の再犯防止対策が強く求められている。犯罪者に対する保護観察の実効性を高めていくためには、保護観察対象者のアセスメントの精度の向上が必要不可欠である。海外の先行研究と日本の犯罪者の特徴を踏まえ、法務省保護局は、2018年に新たなアセスメントツールを開発した。本研究は、法務省保護局と協力し、この新たなアセスメントツールの試行結果について分析を行い、同アセスメントツールの有用性を検証し、実施上の留意事項と改良点を明らかにして、実効性ある保護観察のアセスメント方法に関する提言を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ministry of Justice in Japan developed new assessment tools (Case Formulation in Probation/Parole: CFP) in 2018 based on the Risk-Need-Responsivity model (Bonta & Andrews, 2017), which includes tools to assess actuarial risk for recidivism, dynamic criminogenic needs, and dynamic protective and promotive factors of individuals under supervision, as well as to create personalized case formulation. This study examined the adequacy and applicability of the CFP. The results showed that higher dynamic criminogenic needs scores and lower dynamic protective and promotive factor scores were significant predictors of recidivism. Also, the inter-rater reliability of the dynamic factors was adequate to excellent. These results demonstrate the applicability of the CFP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保護観察の実効性を高めていくためには、その対象となる人に対するアセスメントの精度を向上させることが不可欠である。海外の先行研究及び日本で保護観察に付された人の特徴を踏まえ、法務省は2018年に新たなアセスメントツール(CFP)を開発した。本研究においては、CFPの有用性を検証し、実施上の留意事項と改良点を明らかにするとともに、アセスメントに動的要因を含める重要性を指摘した。本研究の結果は、犯罪の少ない安全な社会作りに貢献するとともに、我が国の犯罪心理学や更生保護学の更なる発展に寄与するものである。