The developmental trajectory of depressive symptoms and its longitudinal association with emotional regulation and socialization in adolescence: 10-year trajectory by cohort sequential design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Deno Minako  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30583918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山形 伸二  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (60625193)
滝沢 龍  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (30420243)
飯村 周平  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特別研究員 (80862002)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感情制御 / 感情の社会化 / うつ症状 / 怒り表出行動 / 青年期
Outline of Research at the Start
青年期のうつ症状の発現のあり方は,前後の発達段階と様相が異なる。その背景として,認知的能力の複雑な発達,衝動制御困難,社会的刺激による被影響性の不均衡に由来する,青年期独自の感情制御の脆弱性が挙げられる。しかし青年期のうつ症状における感情制御と社会的環境の相互作用的影響は,未だ検討が少ない。
そこで本研究では,青年期における,第二次性徴,認知能力,社会的関係と,感情制御の発達の関連およびうつ症状へ及ぼす影響について検討する。本研究では特別研究員奨励費助成の対象である三コホートを追跡,計五時点の縦断的研究を行い,後期児童期から青年期を通した,早期成人期への繋がりの網羅的な検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the development trajectory of depressive symptoms and positive reappraisal and the relationship with emotional socialization by 5-wave annual cohort-sequential design in adolescence. The study recruited 655 adolescents who were in the fourth year of elementary school, first year of junior high school, and first year of high school during the first wave.
This study found that the frequency of positive reappraisal rapidly increased during early and middle adolescence and plateaued in late adolescence and that emotional talk with parents and peers had the positive effects on this reappraisal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童期後期から青年期後期という幅広い年齢層を対象としたことにより,いわゆるブラックボックスとなっている青年期の感情とうつ症状の発達について貴重なデータが得られた。うつ症状や肯定的再評価の発達的軌跡を明らかにし,発達の流れの中における社会的環境の影響について明らかにすることは,臨床心理学的援助に対する直接的な示唆を与えるものであると考えられる。