Predicting prognosis of mild cognitive impairment using cognitive function tests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Fukue Taro  横浜国立大学, ダイバーシティ戦略推進本部, 准教授 (10638034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高本 真寛  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90743790)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軽度認知機能障害 / 認知機能検査 / COGNISTAT / MMSE / HDS-R / ディスクレパンシー / 認知症 / 予後予測
Outline of Research at the Start
軽度認知障害(MCI)は,認知症と健常の境界概念である。現在,我が国ではMCIと判定される高齢者が460万人いると推測される。MCIの予後予測は,脳画像診断や脳脊髄液によるバイオマーカーの研究は進められているものの,これらは被検者への負担や侵襲性が高い。このことから本研究では簡便に施行できる認知機能検査に注目し,検討を行う。検査単体での予後予測は困難であるが,本研究は6つの認知機能検査を用い,認知機能検査間のディスクレパンシーとMCIの予後,認知機能検査内の下位項目のディスクレパンシーとMCIの予後の関連を検討し,MCIの予後の予測に関連ある認知機能検査の指標を探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) is a borderline concept between dementia and normality.It is estimated that there are currently 4.6 million older people in our country who may be classified as having MCI.The prognosis for MCI is that approximately half will progress to dementia and half will remain in MCI status or recover to a normal state.Brain imaging and cerebrospinal fluid biomarkers are under investigation for predicting the prognosis of MCI.However, these methods are highly burdensome and invasive to patients.Therefore, this study focused on cognitive function tests that can be performed easily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCIと考えられる軽度の認知機能障害のある66名の調査協力者の1年後の認知機能の変化について検討を行った。その結果,約68%の45名において低下が確認され,約32%の21名は,認知機能の低下が認められなかった。この2群について,第1回目の調査時の特徴を明らかにするために検討を行ったところ,第1回検査時のCOGNISTATの「類似」「判断」,HDS-Rの「視覚記憶」の低さが低下群となるリスクをあげ,COGNISTATの「注意」の低さがステイ群のリスクをあげる結果となった。またアルツハイマー型認知症とうつ,せん妄の鑑別についても検討し,アルツハイマー型認知症とうつの鑑別の可能性を示した。