The reality of defiance challenge disorder in Japan and evidence-based interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sato Miyuki  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30610761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 心  神戸親和大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90760661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPCIT / ODD / 養育スタイル / 保護者支援 / 問題行動 / 親子相互交流両方 / ペアレント・トレーニング / 親子相互交流療法 / 反抗挑発症 / 行動問題 / 親子 / 反抗挑戦症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本でほとんど実態が明らかになっていない反抗挑戦症について調査するとともに、反抗挑戦症に対するPCITの効果を検討するための調査研究、臨床研究を行う。研究期間内には以下のことを明らかにする。平成31年度は、<研究1>日本における反抗挑戦症の実態(出現率、性差、発症年齢など)、<研究2>反抗挑戦症と親のストレス状態との関連、<研究3>親の養育スタイルと反抗挑戦症との関連について調査を行う。令和2年および3年度は<研究4>反抗挑戦症が疑われる幼児に対するPCITの効果検証、令和4年度はデータの解析を論文の執筆を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major objective of this study was to determine the relationship between parental child-rearing style and ODD, the effects of PCIT on young children suspected of having ODD, and the mechanism of action of PCIT. The results of the study revealed that parents' authoritarian child-rearing style was associated with children's ODD tendency. Parents' strong unilateral scolding and threats to their children were associated with children's defiant behavior; PCIT intervention for 10 pairs of parents and children resulted in improvements in parenting skills, a decrease in children's problem behaviors and ODD tendencies, and an increase in children's rate of instructional compliance. In addition, significant changes were found only in authoritarian nurturing style among parental nurturing styles, with scores decreasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どものODDや問題行動は親の権威主義的養育行動と関連していることが明らかとなり、親が子どもを一方的に強く叱る、脅すというやり方では子どもの問題行動が改善しない可能性を示唆している。また、親子にPCITを実施することで親の権威主義的な養育スタイルが減少し、子どもの問題行動やODD傾向が減少した。養育スタイルと子どもの問題行動の関連についてはこれまで研究が行われてきたが、本研究ではPCITによる介入によって実際に養育スタイルを変化させることができることを実証した。本研究の結果から、子育て支援の現場において親により効果的な養育スキルを伝え、習得してもらう実証に基づいた方法を提供することができる。