Epigenetics of developmental-disorder-like symptoms in children with extremely low birth weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNara University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Tadahiro  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30214430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿子木 康弘  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (30742217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超低出生体重児 / 学齢期 / 発達障害様症状 / 発症メカニズム / 周産期合併症 / 共有環境 / エピジェネティクス / 後生的制御 / 周産期リスク因子 / 周産期因子
Outline of Research at the Start
出生体重1000g未満で出生し学齢期(8歳)に達した超低出生体重(ELBW)児を対象に心理・行動面の特徴について調べる。先行研究からはELBW児には発達障害様症状が高頻度で認められることが報告されており、本研究では、自閉スペクトラム症、注意欠如多動症、学習障害、など発達障害のスクリーニング検査や、その他の心理検査、行動観察、アイトラッカーなどによる注意の評価を行い、ELBW児における発達障害様症状の特徴を明らかにすると共に、対象児に含まれる一卵性双胎と二卵性双胎の比較、周産期リスク因子が発達障害様症状の発現に及ぼす影響の分析からエピジェネティクスの過程の関与について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For 236 ELBW children at school age, 9.5% of the subjects were classified as intellectual disability (ID); 9.1% as having borderline intelligence; 23.7% as LD; 15.7% as ASD; 21.2% as ADHD. IVH increased the risk for lower IQs, higher ASSQ scores, and lower nonverbal PRS scores. Grade 3 or 4 IVH was also associated with inattention. Children suffering from CLD showed the lower IQ and PIQ. ROP was associated with lower PIQ. Among these perinatal complications, severe IVH might be the most important risk factor of ASD. Multiple birth showed higher IQ score and lower risk of ASD than singleton birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学齢期の極・超低出生体重児にASD、LD、ADHDなどの発達障害様の症状が高率で認められた。発達障害様症状の発症には脳室内出血、慢性肺疾患、などの周産期合併症が影響を与えていることが示された。今回の分析で多胎の児は単胎の児よりIQが高く、ASDのリスクが低く、多胎出産による低出生体重は、他の周産期因子に比べ、比較的リスクが低い可能性が示された。新たに測定した実行機能や読み能力、アイトラッカーによる視線行動の分析から、極・超低出生体重児の発達障害様症状の特異性が考察された。