Project/Area Number |
19K03283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Komazawa University (2021-2022) Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 精神分析 / 短期療法 / 不安障害 / パニック症/パニック障害 / 効果研究 / 臨床心理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
構造化された、短期間で集中的に不安を扱うことのできる心理療法であるPanic Focused psychodynamic psychotherapy(PFPP)を実施し、パニック症に対する介入研究を行い、この効果を量的に示すことが本研究の目的である。その際、本邦の不安の様態と意味づけには欧米と文化的な差異が存在する可能性があり、技法的修正の必要性を検討する。並行して、力動的心理療法のマニュアル化にあった困難を是正するためのポイントを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a preliminary study to introduce a new psychotherapy developed in the U.S. with demonstrated empirical evidence. Panic Focused Psychodynamic Psychotherapy (PFPP) is brief forceful psychotherapy for panic disorder/panic disorder and anxiety related problems. We aimed to examine the empirical efficacy of this treatment method in Japan. PFPP was administered to adults with panic disorder, and we were able to conduct all 24 sessions in three cases. Results showed that objective measures of anxiety-related symptoms were reduced in all cases. Thus, our study showed that a certain degree of demonstrable efficacy could be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パニック症/パニック障害に対する新たな心理療法の日本への導入の布石となり、かつ少数例ではあるものの、実証的な効果が示された点には意義があると言える。現在まで、パニック症/パニック障害に対しての治療的アプローチの中心は認知行動療法や行動療法であり、これに加えて、洞察的な治療法が広まることは、治療を求めるユーザーには選択肢の拡大という社会的意義があると言える。不安や喪失に関する体験を自らの人生の中に位置づけるための方法として、力動的心理療法は多くの人に症状の消失にとどまらない利益をもたらすと考えられ、この意味で不安に焦点づけた短期力動的心理療法の導入には、新たな可能性が見いだせる。