Project/Area Number |
19K03286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA KENTARO 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70389229)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 不妊治療 / 不妊カウンセリング / 特別養子縁組 / 不妊カウンセラーのスキルアップ / 不妊カウンセラー / 不妊治療体験 / 高度生殖医療 / 不妊治療の保険適用 / 不妊教育 / 社会的養護 / 里親 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の社会的な大きな課題は少子化問題であり、それには二つの課題がある。第1は性教育が行われていても、妊娠教育・不妊教育は行われていないことであり、第2は主に晩婚化による不妊率の上昇である。高度生殖医療が発達したために、不妊治療において子どもを授かるケースも増えている。しかし、一般的には妻は不妊治療に積極的であるのに対して、夫の不妊治療への関心・治療率は低い。子どもが出生した場合、仕事との両立や挙児が発達障害児の時は支援が必要である。また、子どもが生まれない場合、里親か特別養子縁組が選択肢としてあるが、心理的支援対策を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
They often feel guilty that they themselves are the cause of infertility, worry about when they will be able to have a child, and even if they do have a child, they often feel a sense of loss due to miscarriage or stillbirth.Infertility counseling has become clear that careful counseling is necessary at three stages before, during, and after infertility treatment. It is important to determine whether you want to If you want to have children, you can put an end to excessive fertility treatment by making an early adoption referral. It is important to train counselors with knowledge of advanced reproductive medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少子高齢化の現代社会においては、不妊症の対応は極めて重要である。不妊症の原因は男性・女性ともにあり、不妊治療は経済的・心理的負担が大きい。本研究は、不妊治療の経験者や不妊カウンセラーへの質問紙調査及び面接調査を行い、不妊カウンセリングに求められていることを明らかにすることができた。「自分の子供が欲しいのか」「子育てをしたいのか」という葛藤が最終局面では起こってくる。後者の場合は早い段階での特別養子縁組の障害をしておくことが重要であることが示唆された。また、精神疾患になる人が2割程度いるために、産婦人科だけではなく精神科との連携も患者をサポートするうえでは大変重要であることが明らかになった。