Psychological support model for persons driven from their hometown by complex of natual and man-made disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Tomoo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70644110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 祐子 (佐倉祐子)  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90791830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsdeep experiencing / 記号 / ライフ / 自己 / 迷惑施設 / 構造的喪失 / 故郷喪失 / 希望 / 文化心理学 / 構造 / 構造的暴力 / 地域愛着 / 質的研究 / 災害心理学 / 意味づけ / 多職種連携 / 地域 / 復興 / ナラティブ / 居住福祉 / 複線径路・等至性アプローチ / 混合研究法 / 故郷喪失者 / 心理支援モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、故郷喪失者に対する多職種連携に基づいた心理支援のモデルを提示することである。福島県においては、自らの土地を放射性廃棄物の中間貯蔵施設の建設のためにやむなく提供し、故郷喪失の心痛のさなかにある人々が多数存在している。しかし、そもそも「自分の土地に中間貯蔵施設が建設されるということは、どのような経験なのか」という点は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、①天災と人災が綯い交ぜとなった複雑な被災経験に寄り添い、時間的経過の中で変容していく地域愛着と支援ニーズを明らかにするとともに、②支援専門家の役割を具体化した「多職種連携支援モデル」として提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hometown loss experience through the construction of an interim storage facility (ISF) for radioactive waste in Okuma town, Fukushima, should be described as a 'structural hometown loss'. It was an unprecedented experience, a ‘deep experiencing’, in which the connection between life and time within the self was undermined. The residents of Okuma town had a strong desire to prevent their hometown from becoming a final disposal site and called for a broad discussion to be provoked throughout Japan. The only way to achieve this wish was to get communities other than Okuma to accept radioactive waste. However, the residents of other communities would strongly oppose the construction of such a site. In addition, given the principle of centralised storage of radioactive waste, it would not be appropriate to move the waste from the Okuma ISF. Unless this dilemma is resolved, the psychological distress of Okuma residents may continue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、記号論的文化心理学の諸概念を用いて、実際的な社会問題の解決あるいはその基盤となる示唆の獲得に寄与したことにある。故郷喪失は人間の経験する苦痛の中でも極めて激しいものの一つとされるが、本研究の成果はその内実について「自己の中のライフ(生命・生活・人生)と時間の繋がりが損なわれている状態」として心理学的な定位と接近を行った。
社会的意義は、「中間貯蔵施設の建設による故郷喪失」という事態が進行していることを発信するとともに、その対策について他・多分野との連携の中で検討した点にある。復興の陰でむしろ故郷喪失が進んでしまった福島県大熊町民の現状を社会に向けて発信する機会を構築できた。