Development of a visual biofeedback system for children with DCD to be used in the training of progressive muscle relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ryusaku  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (00411372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百々 尚美  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (70351707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達性協調運動症 / 自律神経活動 / 視覚的フィードバック / DCDチェックリスト / 発達性協調運動障害 / 微細神経学的徴候 / 評価 / バイオフィードバック
Outline of Research at the Start
発達性協調運動症(DCD)は不器用さを主徴とする児童の一群だが、主症状だけでなく、二次障害の予防が重要とされている。その予防法として身体に働きかけるリラクセーション技法を含むストレスマネジメント教育が有効である。しかしDCD児は感覚-運動処理に問題があるため、その習得は困難である。そこで筋肉の活動を可視化したバイオフィードバック(視覚的BF)を利用した指導が技法の習得を容易にすると考えた。
本研究はストレスマネジメント教育を効果的に行うために(1)視覚的BFシステムを構築すること、(2)視覚的BFを教育・指導に利用し、その効果を自律神経機能で評価することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a visual feedback program that visualizes muscle tension and relaxation and a system that evaluates the effectiveness of relaxation methods by measuring the activity of autonomic nervous responses (sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous responses) to effectively provide stress management education. As a result, we have completed a program that provides visual feedback on the degree of muscle tension in the form of a graph using electromyogram signals. We also completed a program to measure autonomic nervous system activity using a simple, easy-to-wear photoplethysmography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚-運動処理に問題をもつ発達性協調運動児・者を対象に、リラクセーション法(漸新的筋弛緩法)を導入するための、視覚的なフィードバックシステムは、その技法の習得を支援ができるだろう。また、リラクセーション法の習得とその効果を自律神経(特に副交感神経)の活動を指標とするシステムを準備することで、今後の二次障害の予防に向けたストレスマネジメント教育を客観的に進めることが可能となる。