Project/Area Number |
19K03292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Keio University (2022-2023) Saitama Medical University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Wake Taisei 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (80815845)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / 発症前診断 / 告知 / アミロイドPET / 生命倫理 / 意思決定支援 / 医学的対処可能性 / バイオマーカー / 知る権利 / 医療倫理 / バイオエシックス / 共同意思決定 / 倫理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
いまだ完全な治療法のないアルツハイマー病の発症リスクが予測可能になりつつある今、発症前診断の安全かつ効果的な告知方法を早急に確立しなくてはならない。本研究では、もの忘れの不安がない健常高齢者と、軽度認知障害患者を対象とし、性格傾向の違いなどが告知の受け止めにどう影響し、本人と家族の心理や行動が告知後にどう変容するかを明らかにする。それを基にアルツハイマー病発症前診断を安全かつ効果的に告知するためのマニュアルを開発する。真実を知り自己決定する権利と尊厳を重んじることで、本人と医療者が一緒に今後の方針を決める共同意思決定に基づく新たな認知症医療のあり方の先駆けとなることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted questionnaires and semi-structured telephone interviews with the subjects to investigate the impact of disclosure. At the same time, a literature review and analysis was conducted about medical actionability. In addition, we reviewed previous research on the disclosure of biomarker tests, including genetic tests regarding the risk of developing Alzheimer's disease. Based on these, a protocol was developed that included a sufficient explanation of the risk of developing Alzheimer's disease evaluated by amyloid PET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
いまだ完全な治療法のないアルツハイマー病の発症リスクが予測可能になりつつある今、発症前診断の安全かつ効果的な告知方法を早急に確立しなければならない。本研究では、発症前診断を安全かつ効果的に告知するためのマニュアルを開発した。これにより、真実を知り自己決定する権利と尊厳を重んじた共同意思決定に基づく新たな認知症医療の先駆けの一つとなった。