The effect of negative bodily image on depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Yuki  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50781910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抑うつ / 認知バイアス / 自己概念 / パーソナリティ / コーピング / 身体 / 自己イメージ / 精神的適応 / 認知
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病の長期化・重症化の原因の一つとして,ネガティブな自己概念が注目されてきた。しかしながら,これまでの研究では自己概念の社会的な側面が注目されてきており,身体的な側面にはあまり注意が払われてこなかった。そこで,本研究ではネガティブな身体イメージが抑うつに与える影響を検証する。ネガティブな身体イメージを計測するための実験課題及び解析法を開発し,ネガティブな自己概念の社会的側面,身体的側面の両方が抑うつを招くメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine the relationship between self-concept and individual differences related to depression and other psychological maladaptiveness. Several measures were developed to measure negative or positive self-concept in this study. In addition, various research results were obtained beyond the initial goals, such as the development of a questionnaire to measure personalities related to psychological adaptiveness, or the introduction of a new method using Bayesian modeling for the analysis of the results of the experiments. On the other hand, there were some results differed from our initial predictions, for example, there was no relationship between the measured self-concept and depressive cognitive biases as initially anticipated, and it became clear that further research is needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では心理的な適応に関わる個人差、特に肯定的または否定的な自己概念を計測する方法を開発することができた。また、当初計画していた方法とは異なるものの、自己概念を肯定的に変化させる方法について示唆を得ることができた。本研究はもともと抑うつの予防や治療につながる研究を行うことが目的であったが、本研究で得られた成果は心理的に健康な人の心理的な適応に関わる個人差を計測したり、心理的健康を増進したりすることに結びつけられると考えられる。