Developing a practical model and training programme for feedback in psychological assessment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Kumagami Takashi  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (40712063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心理検査 / フィードバック / アセスメント / 心理アセスメント / 研修プログラム / 情報共有
Outline of Research at the Start
公認心理師等やスクールカウンセラー等の心理職が,心理アセスメント結果を,子どもや保護者にどのように伝えるか,支援チームにどのように伝え,支援体制を構築するかのモデルを作成し,公認心理師等のフィードバックに関する養成・研修プログラムを開発する研究である。
具体的には,(1)海外におけるフィードバックの実態調査,(2)高校生へのフィードバック事例の集積と分析, (3)心理検査の受け手である保護者団体へのアンケート調査を実施し,フィードバックの理論的・実務的モデルを作成する。そのうえで心理職へのフィードバックの教育・研修プログラムを開発し,実際に大学院生に試行してその効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive training programme was developed and implemented for psychologists on how to give feedback on psychological test results to the test subjects and their supporters, how to prepare written feedback, conduct interviews and link this to team support. The feedback training programme consisted of feedback principles and techniques. Regarding the philosophy, providing feedback is the duty of the examiner and the right of the examined person to be supported. For the techniques, a text was developed consisting of how to prepare a written report of intelligence test results, feedback interview techniques, and how to report in team support meetings, and a collection of case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理検査、特にWISC-ⅤやKABC-Ⅱなどの知能検査を、学習面や行動面で困難を有する子どもへの支援に活かすためには、公認心理師などの検査者がフィードバックの理念と技法(スキル)を身につけ実践することが必要である。しかし、フィードバックに関しては体系的な研修プログラムがない。公認心理師など心理検査を実施する心理職は、心理検査の実施、採点、解釈、支援方法の策定だけでなく、被検査者の自己理解を促し、支援への意欲が高まり、チーム支援体制構築に寄与できる研修プログラムの作成は検査を受ける子どもにとって必要であり、社会的意義がある。