Effectiveness of Parent Training for Parents and Instructors of Juvenile training school Inmates with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA NAOKO  吉備国際大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10712276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペアレント・トレーニング / 少年院 / 法務教官 / 保護者支援 / 発達上の課題 / 職員研修 / 応用行動分析 / ペアレント・トレーニング支援者版 / 発達上の課題・困難 / 矯正教育 / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、発達障害児の行動改善に効果が認められている「応用行動分析」の手法を伝授する「ペアレント・トレーニング」を、少年院の教官および保護者に実施し、その効果を検証する実践研究である。
具体的には、①発達障害のある少年が在院する少年院の教官に研修(ペアレント・トレーニング支援者版)を実施して、教官の指導スキルや心理面を検証し、②保護者にペアレント・トレーニングを実施して、養育スキルや心理面への効果を検証する。
この実践により、教官と少年の関係性、それに伴う少年の行動、保護者のスキルや子どもの受け入れに対する認知が改善すると考えられ、少年の出院後の生活適応や再犯防止にも効果を及ぼすことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a parent training supporter version for instructors who educate juveniles with developmental and other disabilities in a juvenile training school and examined the effectiveness of the training. Comparison of pre- and post-training questionnaires showed that participants' knowledge of behavioral theory increased, their sense of efficacy as instructors increased, and their sense of burden regarding special support decreased, indicating the effectiveness of the training.
In addition, we conducted a survey of parents, a workshop incorporating elements of parent training, and individual counseling to clarify the need for parental support in a juvenile training school and the applicability of parent training to convey the concepts of applied behavior analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の少年院における研究は、ほとんどが在院者への直接指導や教官への調査研究であるが、本研究は保護者や教官に対する介入を実践し、心理面に焦点を当てた。特に保護者支援に関する研究は、これまでに実証的な研究がなく学術的意義も大きい。
そして、こうした保護者や教官といった少年に直接関わる支援者への介入によって、少年の行動に対する見方や考え方が改善することが確認できた。これは今後の少年との関係構築を促進し、少年の社会適応や再犯防止にも繋がることが期待でき、社会的意義も大きい。