Construction of a new cluster analysis system from a clinical perspective in the Japanese version of KABC-II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Shinji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (40322862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 環  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (70198761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsKABC-2 / 新クラスター分析 / 日本版KABC-Ⅱ / 新クラスター / 臨床的有用性 / 臨床適用の課題 / シンポジウム / KABC-Ⅱユーザー / 認知尺度下位検査 / 習得尺度下位検査 / 下位検査の刺激特性分析一覧 / 日本版KABC-Ⅱ標準化データ / 新クラスター標準得点換算表 / 新クラスター分析ソフト / K-ABCⅡ / 新クラスター標準得点 / 臨床的解釈
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本版KABC-Ⅱの下位検査に関与する諸要因を臨床的観点から分析し、それに基づく下位検査の再分類を試みると共に、下位検査の再分類によって形成される新クラスターについて、その概念の臨床的有用性と妥当性を検討するものである。これにより、既存の尺度解釈と併用可能な新クラスターによる分析システムの構築を図るものである。本研究は、これらの研究を通して、日本版KABC-Ⅱのより重厚な解釈システムを構築し、特別な支援を必要とする子ども達の詳細な実態把握とそれに基づく具体的支援の手掛かりの一助とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, apart from the existing interpretation framework of the Japanese version of KABC-II, we were able to organize the interpretation from a clinical perspective and create an easy-to-implement interpretation system. Specifically, we organized the various abilities involved in the 20 sub-tests that make up the Japanese version of KABC-II, and analyzed whether abilities common to multiple sub-tests could be clustered.As a result, we found 16 clusters. It became clear that this can be used as a viewpoint for interpretation. The new cluster analysis received high praise in a post-trial questionnaire survey of KABC-II users nationwide (70 people), making it clear that it can be used clinically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のベースは、過去に使われていたプロフィール分析であるが、科学的根拠が薄いという批判から使用されなくなっていた。そこで本研究では、因子分析の手法を用いて、能力を示すクラスターの科学的根拠を明らかにするとともに、クラスター成立の条件をクラスター内の下位検査間のばらつきに求めたことにより、その学術的意義は大きいと考える。また本研究の新クラスター分析が、心理検査の教育的活用の幅を広げたことから、社会的意義は十分にあると考える。