Effectiveness of online supervision in cognitive behavioral therapy(CBT) for obsessive- compulsive disorder( OCD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (70253424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 栄司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00292699)
加藤 奈子  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (30837042)
中尾 智博  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50423554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOCD / CBT / online supervision / ERP / 強迫症 / 認知行動療法 / 遠隔スーパービジョン / 強迫症/強迫性障害 / スーパービジョン / 治療マニュアル / テレビ電話システム / 曝露反応妨害法
Outline of Research at the Start
強迫症への有効性が実証されている心理療法として認知行動療法 (Cognitive Behavioral Therapy; CBT)があるが、本邦では強迫症に対するCBTを実施できる 治療者数が絶対的に不足している。本研究の目的は、強迫症状のために学校、職場、家庭で の適応が困難になっている患者のために、有効なCBTを実施できる治療者を増やすことであ る。そのために、遠隔通信システムを利用した強迫症のCBTに対する専門家による治療指導 (Supervision; SV)の効果を検証するとともに、それをもとに強迫症の治療マニュアルを作成 することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the effectiveness of online supervision in CBT for OCD to solve the shortage of CBT therapists who can provide effecitive treatment. The subjects were CBT therapists who applied for recruitment in this study and gave written consent.The numbers of treatment sessions were around 16 and after each session, the subjects sent voice recording and summary to their supervisor for a 30 minute online supervision. Twenty-three subjects entered this study from June 2019 and March 2022 and completed the treatment.The subjects’level of confidence for conducting CBT for OCD by themselves improved from 2.6 to 3.8 (minmum 1,maximum 5) after 16 sessions.The mean Y-BOCS socre dropped down from 24.2 (moderfate ) to 12.9 (mild) after treatment. This study suggested that online supervision could help less experienced and confident therapists to step forward and train themselves in real clinical settings in CBT for OCD
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、強迫症に対する有効な認知行動療法を提供できる治療者の数が絶対的に不足している我が国の実情に鑑み、専門家による遠隔スーパービジョンの有効性を検証する本邦初の研究となる。強迫症に対するCBTの専門家は少なく、地域的にも偏在している。そのため、発症から初診までに長期間を要し、症状の重症化、慢性化、患者と家族の生活障害を増悪している。本研究により専門的なSVを希望する治療者をオンラインでサポートすることで強迫症状の著明な改善と治療者の本治療への自信の高まりをもたらすことが明らかになったことは、本疾患への治療者数を増やすことにつながり、上記の問題点を解消すると考えられる、