Prediction of therapeutic effect of cognitive behavioral therapy for anxiety and obsessive-compulsive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 教授 (50386843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 不安症 / 強迫症 / MRI / 認知機能検査 / fMRI / 拡散テンソル / 治療効果予測 / 脳画像
Outline of Research at the Start
不安症や強迫症などの精神疾患に対する認知行動療法は、薬物療法に劣らない治療効果を発揮するが、提供できる医療機関や治療者の数は限られている。そこで、認知行動療法が奏効する可能性が高いと判断される患者に優先的に提供していくためには、治療反応性が高いと予測することが有効である。本研究では、認知行動療法の治療効果を、認知機能検査とMRI脳機能・形態画像により、従来より高い確率で予測できる因子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the study, 57 patients with anxiety, 40 with OCD, and 130 healthy controls underwent symptom assessment, MRI, and cognitive testing. Post-treatment symptom evaluations were conducted for those who completed cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT). To identify potential predictors of CBT effectiveness, we examined resting-state brain functional connectivity in social anxiety disorder. Connectivity between the left thalamus and the right frontal pole/inferior frontal gyrus was significantly correlated with changes in symptom severity, suggesting its potential as a predictive marker. For OCD, both resting-state connectivity and diffusion tensor imaging were used, identifying the occipital cortex and right superior longitudinal fasciculus as candidate predictors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知行動療法は副作用の危険性も少なく、薬物療法に劣らない治療効果が示されている。本研究成果の活用により、治療前に撮像した脳MRI画像が、今後認知行動療法を受ける不安症や強迫症患者の治療効果を予測する指標となる可能性がある。本邦の医療現場において、認知行動療法を希望する患者全員に提供できる医療機関や治療者の数は依然として限られていることから、認知行動療法の提供システムに活用されることが期待される。