Elucidation of fatigue in patients with myotonic dystrophy type 1 and the development of healthcare program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Osamu  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20176506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋強直性ジストロフィー / 疲労感 / 過度な眠気 / QoL / 生体情報端末 / セルフモニタリング / 筋強直性ジストロフィータイプ1 / 睡眠障害 / QOL / 改善プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
筋強直性ジストロフィータイプ1患者のQOL低下の主要因と考えられる過度の疲労感とその関連要因を、生体情報のデータと評価尺度の分析から解明する。そして、体重のコントロールや適度な運動を実践することで、疲労感の低減と睡眠障害の改善をはかり、ヘルスケア行動を促進するプログラムを開発する。本研究の独自性は、これまで測定が困難であったDM1患者の日常生活でのデータを、生体情報端末を利用し24時間の測定を可能にし、そのデータはインターネットを通じ研究者にフィードバックされ、ヘルスケア行動の指導が遠隔地においてもできることである。この手法は、他の難治性疾患の患者の健康管理に適用できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed to measure the fatigue and to find factors to improve the QoL in patients with myotonic dystrophy type 1(DM1). Ten patients with DM1 were required to control their weight by monitoring their activity wearing biometric information terminal. Fatigue (MFI-20), HbA1c and QoL related scales were measured. The duration of baseline, intervention and follow-up was two months in each. The mean of weights was reduced about 4kgs. HbA1c did not change. Fatigue and depression decreased. However, the change of excessive daytime sleepiness was small. It was suggested that controlling the weight of patients with DM1 is appropriate goal to maintain their health state. And also, it was effective to reduce their fatigue and depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋強直性ジストロフィータイプ1は、難治性の神経筋疾患ではあるが、中枢神経障害も含む多くの合併症状を有する。疲労感、抑うつ、過度な昼間の眠気があることは報告されているが、その原因や促進要因は明確ではない。彼らのQoLを改善するには、身体的治療ばかりでなく、心理的要因についても配慮することが重要である。本研究では、生体情報端末を利用し、体重と活動量をセルフモニタリングすることで、彼らの健康管理への意欲を高め、疲労感の軽減など心理的要因改善を試みるプログラムを実施した。体重は平均で約4㎏低下し、疲労感や抑うつ感の改善が認められた。本研究の成果は、疲労感の高い他の身体的な疾患でも適用可能と思われる。