| Project/Area Number |
19K03318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kasuga Yumi 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80525585)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川崎 徳子 山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00555708)
田中 理絵 西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80335778)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | マルトリートメント / 虐待傾向 / 母親 / 乳幼児期 / 育児 / 女性 / テキストマイニング / 育児期女性 / 育児困難感 / 育児不安 / ハイリスク / エスノグラフィー / 事例的研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在どの母親も虐待の加害者となる可能性があることが指摘されている。虐待傾向と母親の様々な要因との関連を示唆する研究も多くあるが、専門家は虐待発生の特定の要因を追求することは不毛であり、親子や、それを取り巻く家族、地域共同体等の様々な要因が互いに影響し合うと指摘する。つまり母親の要因だけでなく、取り巻く環境を含め、個別に検討する必要がある。 そこで本研究では母親を対象に、生活状況、生育歴、心理的側面や子どもの要因、夫や家族、地域との関係等についてインタビュー調査を行い、どのような個人要因や環境要因が重なる母親が虐待傾向に陥りやすいかについて明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the background to women's maltreatment tendencies among mothers caring for infants. Interviews and a literature review were conducted and the following results were obtained. (1) Childcare difficulties were considered to be the mothers' own feelings towards their children, while childcare anxiety was considered to be the mothers' own vague anxiety about childcare. (2) Mothers with a tendency towards maltreatment were thought to be motivated by feelings of not having enough time and children can do it but don't, and were characterised by not being honest with others about their problems and idealising good parenting. (3) It was considered possible that mothers with maltreatment tendencies were relationship-oriented, had unpleasant feelings on a daily basis and were conflicted about their eldest child.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義として、(1)「育児困難」と「育児不安」は別のものであり、支援者が分けて捉えなければ支援を誤る可能性があることなど今後の研究や実際の育児支援における支援の視点を示したこと、(2)虐待傾向のある母親の特徴について複数の視点を示したこと(子どもができると思い込んでいる、良い子育てをしなければと思い込んでいる、人間関係を重視している等)、(3)虐待傾向にない母親の特徴について複数の視点を示したこと(自分中心の考え方をしている等)、(4)ハイリスクな事例での虐待を防ぐ要因についての視点を示したこと(母親自身の援助要請力、支援者による一歩踏み込んだ支援等)等が挙げられる。