How families experience the 'recovery story' of alcoholics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kosuke  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30441950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 洋一  九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20369185)
石井 佳世  熊本県立大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (00551128)
松本 宏明  志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (90625518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアディクション / 嗜癖臨床 / 支配的ではない支援 / 脱嗜癖的な支援 / アディクティブな支援 / アルコール依存症 / 家族支援 / 回復の物語 / 質的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
アルコール依存症は当事者本人の健康や生活だけでなく家族にも悪影響を及ぼす。そのため、WHOによる「アルコールの有害な使用を低減するための世界戦略」でも、我が国の「アルコール健康障害対策基本法」でも、家族支援は重視されている。
しかしながら実際にはその緊急性から当事者本人の支援に追われ、家族支援も「当事者の支援者としての家族」への支援であって、家族のつらさや苦悩や葛藤そのものへの支援は行き届いてこなかった。
そこで本研究では、回復を続ける当事者の「回復の物語」と、困難な暮らしを続けてきた「家族の物語」を対比的に分析することによって、家族の求める支援を体系化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alcoholism has a negative impact not only on the health and life of the person concerned, but also on the family. However, in reality, due to the urgency of the situation, support for the person has been sought, and support for the family has only been provided to 'the family as supporters of the person', without support for the pain, suffering and struggles of the family itself. We therefore explored the support sought by the family through a contrastive analysis of the 'recovery story' of the person who continues to recover and the 'family story' of the person who continues to live a difficult life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自らを無理にコントロールしようとして陥る嗜癖者に対し,支援者が嗜癖者を無理にコントロールしようとする嗜癖的支援を行うことによる深刻な悪循環について,インタビュー調査を通して明らかにした。このような悪循環の背景には,嗜癖的な社会といわれる現代社会そのものの課題がある。一方,嗜癖からの回復には,回復の語りが役に立ち,さらにそれを聞く家族の語りとの相互作用によっても回復が促されることも研究を通して明らかになった。しかし家族の語りは嗜癖者のためにあるのではなく,家族自身の回復にも欠かせないものであった。このような視点は,嗜癖臨床に新たな一石を投じるものであるといえよう。