Testing the effectiveness of coping flexibility in alleviating stress and pain symptoms of chronic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tsukasa  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50408960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコーピング / コーピングの柔軟性 / 慢性ストレス / 慢性疾患 / 慢性疼痛 / 慢性うつ / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、柔軟なコーピング方略の使用が慢性疼痛によるストレスを緩和し、その結果、慢性疼痛の主観的症状も緩和するという仮説を実証することです。
慢性疼痛を患っている人々は、疼痛によるストレスに日々曝されています(慢性ストレス状況)。本研究の目的は、慢性疼痛患者が抱えている慢性ストレスを低下させ、その結果、疼痛の主観的症状の緩和することです。そのために、本研究では、ストレスに対するコーピング(対処行動)の柔軟性(coping flexibility)に焦点を当てます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a study of the stress to which people suffering from chronic pain are exposed on a daily basis (chronic stress situations). The goal is to decrease the chronic stress that chronic pain patients are under and thus alleviate the subjective symptoms of pain. To this end, this study focused on flexibility in coping with stress. Coping flexibility refers to "the ability to flexibly use (change) coping strategies in response to stress situations.
In the final year, as per the application, the above objectives were achieved mainly through (1) an experimental approach, (2) a longitudinal questionnaire study, and (3) a preliminary study for an intervention study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の重要な意義は、慢性疼痛に関して、心理的アプローチに期待が寄せられているという点です。加えて、多くの人々が慢性疼痛を患っており、その内の多くが医療機関を受診していないことから、本研究結果の波及効果は大きいと考えられます。
本研究の副次的成果として、すでに収集している慢性うつ病患者のデータと比較することで、神経生理学的に類似したメカニズムを持つ、慢性ストレス、慢性疼痛、慢性うつ病との間の心理学的類似性や相違性を明らかにできました。さらなる展開として、慢性疼痛を患っている人々のQuality of Life向上に貢献する知見が得られる可能性もあります。