Development and evaluation of a system for requesting return-to-work support for persons with mental health problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Tateno Yumiko  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80570449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 伊吹  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20365919)
疋田 尋子  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40771449)
矢崎 大  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40807111)
酒井 由美子  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50772399)
濱野 晋吾  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80786806)
野藤 夏美  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50807112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス不調 / 復職 / 上司からの支援 / 心理教育 / 復職支援 / メンタルヘルス不調者 / 情報共有カード / 上司による支援 / 複線径路等至性アプローチ / TEA / 上司 / 支援要請
Outline of Research at the Start
メンタルヘルス不調により休業した労働者が復職後に安定した就労を再確立する過程で職場上司からの支援は不可欠である。しかし上司は復職者への支援に困難感を抱き,必要な支援が適切に提供されていないと報告されている。本研究ではまず復職過程で有効な上司からの支援内容をインタビュー調査により解明する。そして復職者が医療者と共に「いま必要な支援」を考え,自ら上司に支援要請する「復職支援要請システム」を開発し評価する。それにより上司は復職者の状態や具体的な支援内容を容易に把握でき,復職者は自らの状態を客観的に評価する力や支援の要請力などの社会的スキルを育むことができ,継続的な再休職予防として効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Support from supervisors is crucial in the process of re-establishing stable and continuous employment after experiencing mental health problems. The survey results indicated that the relationship with the supervisor gradually deepens during the return-to-work process and significantly impacts employment continuity. Given that the state of mental health problems and the process of returning to work vary among individuals, it is important for those who have returned to work to comprehend the support they require during this process and communicate their needs to those around them. To facilitate this, a psychoeducational pamphlet was developed and utilized to help individuals returning to work understand the overall picture of their own return-to-work process. Additionally, a worksheet was created and used to facilitate information sharing with individuals involved, enabling them to request the necessary support at each stage of the return-to-work process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンタルヘルス不調者が復職する過程で上司との関係性が徐々に深まる過程を呈示した。また,復職支援の研究成果をもとに「はたらくひとのメンタルヘルス不調―相談から療養 安定した就労の確立まで」という心理教育用のパンフレットを作製した。これは東京都内の企業や省庁の健康管理室150カ所以上に配布され活用された。また,病院でおこなわれている復職を目指す人の集団精神療法のプログラムでも使用し,参加者が自身の復職過程の理解を深める一助となった。さらに,パンフレットは研究者らの所属する病院のホームページ上で公開し,必要に応じて誰でも閲覧できる状態にした。