Investigation of characteristics of anxiety and effectiveness of cognitive behavioral therapy for anxiety disorder in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2020-2021)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Noriko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70403813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新明 一星  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 脳神経内科診療部, 科研費研究員 (80745688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 認知行動療法 / 精神症状 / 生活の質 / 不安 / 不安症状 / 不安障害
Outline of Research at the Start
PDの非運動症状として精神症状は頻度が高くQOLの 低下や予後悪化因子となるため, 適切な治療介入が望まれるが現状の治療は十分ではない. PDの精神症状の中で高頻度に出現するのはうつや不安であるが、不安に着目した調査や治療介入はほとんどない。
当施設は非薬物治療としての認知行動療法(CBT)を施行できる限られた施設である。
当研究において、我々は本邦における不安の実態調査を行いその特徴を明らかにする。次に不安の治療としてCBTを行い, 有効性を多角的に評価する。本邦初となるPDに対するCBTの科学的なエビデンスを示し, CBTの普及につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a waiting-list comparative study of 32 PD patients with anxiety symptoms: 2 withdrew consent, 2 discontinued due to worsening depression, and 28 patients completed the study.
The CBT intervention did not change the anxiety scale (HAM-A), but significantly improved the depression scale (HAM-D) and quality of life (PDQ-39). No serious adverse events were observed. This study demonstrated the feasibility of online group CBT and the effectiveness of PD on depression and quality of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病(PD)では非運動症状として精神症状を伴う頻度は高く、抑うつや不安はPD患者の生活の質や疾患予後にも影響する。しかしPD患者の精神症状に対して薬物治療は十分奏功しておらず、また患者の抗うつ薬や抗不安薬を内服することへの抵抗感も強い。今回、非薬物治療である認知行動療法がPDの精神症状や生活の質の改善に有効であることを示した。これにより、患者に有用でかつ受け入れやすい認知行動療法が、PD治療の選択肢の一つとなり得るため、有意義であるといえる。