History of Japanese psychological test by oral history of test developers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
suzuki tomoko  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60422581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 直良  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20179906)
高砂 美樹  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40261763)
名取 洋典  医療創生大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (80708991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心理学史 / 心理検査 / オーラルヒストリー / 開発者 / 検査開発者 / 歴史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、心理検査開発者によるオーラルヒストリーから日本心理検査史を描くことを目的としている。知能(認知・発達)検査開発者のオーラルヒストリーを分析することにより、開発者の視点からみた知能・発達・認知機能検査の通史をまとめ、心理検査というツールを通した日本の臨床心理学の特徴を明らかにする。さらに、開発者オーラルヒストリーと歴史的な検査をデジタル化し保存することにより、基礎資料を後世に提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to collect oral histories of psychological test developers, discuss the history of intelligence testing in Japan from the developers' viewpoints. In this research, oral histories were collected from five psychological test developers, and the history of Japanese testing from the perspective of psychological test developers was examined. From the oral histories of test developers, these were found that the test developers' motivations for development psychological tests and the organization of developers changed over time, and that the leadership of development varied according to the test. In addition, the relationship between infant health checkup and developmental screening test was discussed, and the psychological testing in medical reimbursement was investigated. Psychological testing was considered to have developed under the influence of social institutions and, conversely, to reflect changes in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、心理検査開発者によるオーラルヒストリーを収集し、公表を行なった。このことにより、多くの研究者にとって利用可能な貴重な資料を提供し、保存することが可能となった。
また、オーラルヒストリーを史料として用いて、検査開発者の視点から心理検査史を論じる論文を公表した。文献研究が中心的な手法であった心理学史の研究に、オーラルヒストリーという新しい研究手法を提案することができた。