Differences in the nature of "regression in the service of the ego" among painters, sculptors, musicians, and dancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshiki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (40288759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自我のための退行 / ロールシャッハ法 / 芸術家 / 創造性 / 抽象彫刻家 / 創造的退行 / 自閉的明細化 / アーティスト / コンテンポラリーアート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、画家、身体表現者、彫刻家の「自我のための退行」の有り様がどのように違うかを検討するものである。「自我のための退行」とは、自らコントールしながら、現実的論理的な思考プロセスから、夢に見られるような非現実的非論理的思考プロセスへ入っていくことであり、芸術創造の際に重要な心的機能であるとされている。本研究では、ロールシャッハ法を用いて、芸術家3群の「自我のための退行」の有り様の違いを探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used the Rorschach method to explore the differences in the nature of "regression in the service of the ego" among three groups of artists, in order to examine how the nature of "regression for the ego" differs among artists of different genres. Abstract sculptors produced more responses in symbolic use of color, total symbolic use, and total primary process equations than did stage artists. Contemporary dancers also produced more responses in the synthesis of images than did stage designers. It is thought that the stage designers were unable to regress as they wished because of the restrictions imposed by the script and direction, while the abstract sculptors and contemporary dancers, who were not constrained by reality, were able to "regress for the ego" more freely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、今まで検討されてこなかったきた異なった芸術のジャンル間で「自我のための退行」のありようがどのように違うかを検討した点で学術的意義をもつものである。本研究は、ロールシャッハ法の今後の展開に学術的発展をもたらす先駆的研究となるところに独自性・創造性があると言える。更に、本研究成果が芸術学、教育学などの他分野の学問の発展に寄与する事が期待される。