| Project/Area Number |
19K03339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Hideo 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (30508669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 荘子 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (00313924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 非行 / 立ち直り / 再犯防止 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,実証的な調査に基づき,非行少年が立ち直るメカニズムを明らかにするとともに,非行少年の効果的な立ち直り促進策の提言を行うことを目的とする。立ち直りを説明するための理論的枠組としては,パーソナリティ特性が変わるのではなく,その特性が発揮される場面や対象が変わるという方向性の転換概念を用いる。調査の具体的な方法としては,Web調査を活用した大規模なアンケート調査による数量的研究を行うとともに,調査協力者と直接会って行うインタビュー調査による質的研究も行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of desistance from delinquency by empirical research. We conducted a questionnaire survey among approximately 6,000 people, from among whom we identified more than 200 adults who had engaged in delinquent behavior but had ceased - a number that is sufficiently high for statistical analysis. We also conducted an interview survey with 20 of these adults. We clarified the personality traits that promote desistance from delinquency, and showed that these people desisted from delinquent behavior by redirecting the time and effort they had been spending on delinquent behavior to work or other activities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非行少年の多くは加齢とともに非行をやめていくが,この立ち直りのメカニズムについてはまだよくわかっていないことが多い。この分野の研究が十分に進んでいなかったのは,①十分な数の対象者を得ることがむずかしいという方法論上の問題があったことに加えて,②立ち直りをうまく説明できる理論がなかったためと考えられる。そこで本研究では,①Web調査を活用した大規模調査を行うことで十分な数の対象者が得られることを示すとともに,②非行に向けていたエネルギーが非行以外のことに向かうといった方向性の転換概念による立ち直りの説明を行った。本研究の成果は,今後この分野の研究で用いられる方法や理論に影響を与えるだろう。