The effects of hyperarousal on sleep onset process for those who suffered from difficulty in falling asleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mitsuo  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (00238130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords入眠困難 / 睡眠 / 過覚醒 / 入眠期 / 脳波 / 認知的覚醒 / 睡眠ポリグラフ記録 / 笑い / 夜間睡眠 / 脳波段階 / 入眠過程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、入眠期脳波を指標として、入眠困難者における認知的覚醒が入眠過程に及ぼす影響の詳細を明らかにする。まず、認知的覚醒を上げるものとして、入眠困難者によく見られる「眠ろうと努力すること」すなわち入眠努力が入眠過程に及ぼす影響を検討する。続いて、認知的覚醒を下げるものとしてリラクゼーションを取り上げ、「笑い」によって活動的快、リラックスイメージによって非活動的快を喚起することが入眠過程にどのような影響を及ぼすかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Difficulty in falling asleep is associated with cognitive arousal, such as anxiety and rumination. This study experimentally manipulated cognitive arousal and examined the effects of it on sleep onset process. The results showed that (1) effort to falling asleep affects the early part of the sleep onset process, not the latter part of it, (2) laughing for 30 minutes before bedtime or (3) going to sleep with imagining comfortable scene suppress cognitive arousal and promote quicker falling asleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眠ろうと努力すればするほど眠れなくなる。このような就床時の過剰な覚醒(過覚醒)が入眠困難の原因となっている。その影響が入眠過程のどの段階まで続くのか、どうすれば過覚醒を低減できるのかを明らかにできれば、入眠困難の有効な対処法となる。本研究の結果、過覚醒は入眠過程の初期に現れること、その時期に快的でリラックスできる心理状態になるよう、就床前に笑ったり、快的なイメージをありありと思い描くことが就床時の過覚醒の低減に有効であることを明らかにした。