The Efficacy of Cognitive-Behavioral Group Therapy for Borderline Personality Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2021-2024)
Wayo Women's University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Terashima Hitomi  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 准教授 (30455414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 圭介  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (40642921)
大久保 智紗  帝京平成大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 講師 (70637082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsSTEPPS / 境界性パーソナリティ障害 / 集団認知行動療法 / 感情調整 / ランダム化比較試験 / 感情調節 / 認知行動療法 / グループ療法 / 効果研究
Outline of Research at the Start
STEPPSを感情調整の困難さを持つ患者およびBPD患者を対象に実施して,その効果を検証する。その際に,日本の文化に即した内容,適切な宿題の方法,ドロップアウト要因などについても検討を行う。その結果をもとに,STEPPSをドロップアウトの少ない,日本の文化に適した形に改良する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1 used a path analysis to examine the relationships between borderline personality disorder (BPD) symptoms, depressive symptoms, prodromal symptoms of psychosis, and suicidal ideation among university students. The results revealed that emotional and cognitive instability within BPD symptoms strongly influenced both self-destructive behaviors and suicidal ideation. Study 2 involved a randomized controlled trial to evaluate the efficacy of Systems Training for Emotional Predictability and Problem Solving (STEPPS) for university students with difficulties in emotion regulation. Linear mixed model analysis demonstrated a significant reduction in symptoms in the intervention group, with particularly notable improvement during the latter half of the program. Our findings suggest that STEPPS is effective for university students experiencing the aforementioned difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、感情調整が困難な大学生を対象に、認知行動的グループ療法(STEPPS)のランダム化比較試験を実施した国内初の研究である。STEPPSの有効性が示されたことで、BPD症状によって適応に困難を抱える若者への新たな介入の選択肢となる可能性がある。BPD治療の効果研究が限られてきた我が国において、認知行動療法に基づく体系的な治療モデル構築に資する成果といえる。