A study of a program developement of an Integrated Body and Mind Health Promotion for the older people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ryozo Shimizu  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 研究員 (40211289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 一郎  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90241760)
益子 洋人  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90710038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 健康動作法 / 心身健康増進 / 心身の融和感 / フレイル / コロナ禍 / 触れない動作法 / オンライン動作法 / 心身健康援助 / セルフケア / 心身統合的援助 / 援助プログラム / 心身統合援助 / RCT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,高齢者の心身の健康増進のための心身統合的な援助法として, 健康動作法に基づくプログラムを開発し, 新たに開発した「高齢者における心身統合尺度」を用いて, 高齢者健康動作法の有効性を検討する。動作法は, 日本発祥の心身統合を志向する心理援助法であり, 高齢者に対する研究からは, ①心身双方への作用, ②短期間の介入による高い効果, ③運動負荷量の低さ, ④身体機能レベルを問わず適用可能という利点が示されている。本研究により,身体機能が衰えた高齢者に適用可能で心身双方に作用する援助法が開発され,高齢者に対する心身双方への健康増進援助指針が示されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a Dohsa-hou program for improving the physical and mental health of the elderly and to examine its effectiveness. In the first year, we compared the effects of Dohsa-hou, image techniques, and cognitive behavioral therapy. In the following year, we developed a "Shortened version of the Sense of Harmony between body and mind Scale", and investigated the relationship between body, mind and frailty. Since it was difficult to make direct physical contact and assist the elderly under the COVID-19 disaster, we compared the effects of the three Dohsa-hou methods, the online, the face-to-face, and the video viewing method. In the final year, we compared the effects of gymnastics and non-contact Dohsa-hou to the elderly’s mental and physical health. This study showed the effectiveness of the non-contact Dohsa-hou methods and the importance of the sense of harmony between body and mind with frailty, and as a result a new Dohsa-hou program was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍 により,予定した高齢者に対する身体に触れての動作法を行えなくなり,非接触方式の動作法として触れない動作法,オンライン動作法,動画視聴動作法の効果の検討,高齢者に対する動作法プログラムの開発を行った。これまで検討されてこなかった動作法独自の有効性,触れない動作法やオンライン動作法のエビデンスが明らかとなり,コロナ禍の中,非接触で行える心身の援助法が示されたことは,意義がある。
高齢者においては,心身の融和感尺度短縮版が開発され,フレイルに対する心身の融和感の重要性が示されたこと,触れない動作法プログラムが開発された点は,そのサクセスフルエイジングを支え,予防研究を促進する上で意義がある。