Future Prospects for Multidisciplinary Collaborative Teams in Psychological Appraisal of Criminal Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2022-2023)
Komazawa Women's University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
SUTOH Akira  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20584238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸井 宏紀  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 准教授 (00780397)
岡本 吉生  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20315716)
丸山 泰弘  立正大学, 法学部, 教授 (60586189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情状鑑定 / 更生支援計画 / 多職種協働チーム / 協働的アセスメント / 専門家証人 / 多職種協働 / アセスメント / 証人尋問 / Interdiscplinary Team / 情状証人 / 養成訓練 / 多職種連携 / 科学的エビデンス / 治療的法学
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今の刑事司法においては,知的障害者や高齢者の犯罪を中心として,応報刑だけによらない福祉的支援が模索されている。また,裁判員裁判制度の導入後,重大事件を中心として,犯罪に至った背景要因について心理学的な分析を求める情状鑑定が増加傾向にある。一方で,それら専門家の関与は,情状鑑定は心理専門職,更生支援計画は福祉専門職といった形でそれぞれ別個に行われており,多様な心理的・社会的問題を抱える犯罪に至った人に対して,十分な貢献ができているとは言いがたい。
そこで,本研究では,犯罪に至った人に対する入口支援として,弁護士,心理専門職,福祉専門職等による多職種協働チームの可能性を探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been few opportunities for psychologists and social workers to collaborate in providing entry-level support to criminal defendants, but in cases where the issue is whether the defendant should be given a suspended sentence or a prison sentence, an assessment that takes advantage of the strengths of both professionals is required. Therefore, we examined the possibility of creating an interdisciplinary team similar to that of the Public Defender's Interdisciplinary Team in the U.S. in Japan.
As a result, it was clarified that, based on the shared perspectives of "multidisciplinary and multiorganizational cooperation and collaboration," "rights protection practice," and "community welfare," future issues to be addressed include the sharing of research results and practical knowledge, trial and accumulation of collaborative practice cases, and establishment of a financial foundation to make a multidisciplinary collaborative team viable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犯罪に至った人の更生は、伝統的な刑事罰から改善更生のための処遇や社会復帰に重点が置かれるようになってきている。そのためには、刑事裁判の入口段階において、犯罪の要因となる本人及び社会環境の課題を的確にアセスメントする必要があり、情状鑑定と更生支援計画の意義はますます高くなったといえる。本研究では、両者の強みを活かした協働・連携の在り方を理論面・実践面の双方から模索しており、かなり先駆的な内容となっている。成人の矯正処遇においては、拘禁刑の導入によって、より処遇の個別化が進むと考えられ、そうした点でも学術的な寄与がなし得ると考えている。