A study on empathy using sandplay therapy and NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Michiko  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70410157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 宏  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (40378500)
星 詳子  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任教授 (50332383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords箱庭療法 / 近赤外分光法 / NIRS / 脳活動 / 脳同期 / ハイパースキャニング / 関係性 / 心理療法 / 前頭葉 / 共感 / 混合研究法 / 脳計測 / 社会的相互作用 / 共創 / 相互作用 / 神経科学 / 視線解析
Outline of Research at the Start
心理療法の1つである箱庭療法においては、セラピストによる「共感的理解」、箱庭を制作するクライエントとそれを黙って見守るセラピストの「関係性」が重要とされている。本研究では、箱庭療法を実験的に再現し、NIRS(近赤外分光法)という簡便な脳計測装置を用いて、クライエントとセラピストの前頭前野の脳活動を計測し、二者間での非言語的コミュニケーション、さらには言語的コミュニケーションにおける共感のあり方を探ると共に、大学生のための「共感」のトレーニングに応用する。さらに、 認知症がある方を対象に、前頭葉の活動と視線解析を同時計測し、 認知症者における箱庭療法やケアの可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between client (Cl) and therapist (Th) and the nature of their empathy by simultaneously measuring brain activity in two prefrontal regions using a wireless portable NIRS device during simulated sandplay therapy, and examined the relationship between behavior and changes in cerebral blood flow. When the left lateral prefrontal cortex, right frontal pole, and bilateral medial prefrontal cortex were measured, cerebral blood flow in these regions showed characteristic fluctuation patterns, suggesting that these regions work together and form the basis of the Cl-Th relationship in sandplay therapy. With respect to bilateral frontal poles, there was no significant difference in cerebral blood flow correlation between Cl-Th and sham pairs. Gaze movement during sandplay was also measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、申請者らが行ってきた箱庭療法の神経科学的研究の延長線上にある。2チャンネルワイヤレス携帯型NIRS装置により、箱庭療法中のクライエントおよびセラピストの脳活動を同時計測し、前頭前野の脳活動の変動と行動の関係を混合研究法により分析した。ワイアレスで軽量の装置を用いることによって、実験参加者は自然な動きをしやすくなり、負担感も減少し、実際の箱庭療法場面により近い状況を再現することができた。脳活動と行動の関係もある程度認められた。箱庭療法の神経科学的研究は未だ稀少で、海外では韓国の研究者らが、申請者らの研究を基礎に類似の研究を進めており、本研究は新しい研究分野を切り開いたことになる。