Linkage between emotion recognition and emotion regulation in affective disorders/
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2020-2022)
Otemon Gakuin University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Shimpei  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (40646767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感情制御 / 感情認識 / 内側前頭前野 / 神経基盤 / 感情障害 / オンライン実験 / 認知的再評価 / アクセプタンス / 抑うつ / 不安 / tACS
Outline of Research at the Start
感情制御の困難は抑うつや不安に共通する特徴の一つであり感情制御の困難が感情認識の低下によって引き起こされる可能性が注目されている。この感情認識には、感情への気づきと感情粒度の二つの側面があり、どちらも感情制御を促進する要因であることが特性論的な観点から明らかにされている。そこで、本研究では感情認識のプロセスがどのように感情制御に影響するかを解明し、その促進効果と神経基盤の因果的役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined how the process of emotion recognition affects emotion regulation and examined the causal role of its facilitative effects and neural basis. Through these examinations, we aimed to clarify the mechanisms of emotion regulation used in cognitive-behavioral therapy and other methods, and to develop methods to enhance their effectiveness. To achieve this goal, we attempted to examine the following three points.
Point 1: Clarify the influence of emotion recognition difficulties on the execution of emotion control;Point 2: Clarify the effect of emotion recognition on the facilitation of emotion control;Point 3: Clarify the causal role of the medial prefrontal cortex in the coupling between emotion recognition and emotion control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、感情認識は感情制御を促進するという結果が得られた。また、感情認識が感情制御を妨害するという知見も得られた。さらに、感情認識と感情制御の相互作用には内側前頭前野と外側前頭前野が関与していることが示された。これらの結果は、感情制御が感情認識に影響するという本研究の仮説を部分的にサポートするものであった。本研究の成果は、従来の臨床心理学が想定していたよりも感情認識と感情制御の関係は複雑であり、感情認識が感情制御を促進するメカニズムと妨害するメカニズムの違いを示唆するものであった。