Cancer patients' optimism toward full recovery: A cross-national hi-risk orientation survey in England, Hungary, Japan, and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Kimihiko  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (70286136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん治療 / Shared decision making / 治療楽観性 / リスク知覚 / 意思決定 / がん / リスクテイキング / 国際比較 / 認知心理学 / 個人差
Outline of Research at the Start
日本,米合衆国,英国,ブルガリアでデータ収集を行う事により,心理構成尺度の国際標準化を行い,国際貢献樹立を目的とする。
【第一段階】第一段階アンケートは研究代表者および研究協力者の所属先近郊で収集する。
【第二段階】第一段階データで得た日米英勃共通の因子構造から,各因子の代表項目を国際標準化版質問項目として選定する。第二段階のハイリスク志向測定アンケートにより,日米英勃国でデータを再収集する。日米英勃因子分析結果より,「国際標準ハイリスク志向尺度」を作成する。
第三段階】「国際標準ハイリスク志向尺度」のアンケート回答を得る。回答者を初発者と再発者に分け,病歴別に尺度得点を標準化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was originally planned for the period of 2019 through 2022. Yet, the worldwide outbreak of COVID-19 prohibited the researchers from data collection in England, Hungary, Japan, and the United States (as originally planned) could not take place during 2020 through 2022. Now in 2023, data collection and analyses have started, and the cutting-edge data analysis, namely Structural Data Analysis, have been carried out by one of the fellow researchers in this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の希求であるハイリスク志向程度は,未だにがん医療者が心得る知見ではない。現状は,日本胃癌学会や日本乳癌学会が個別に「診療ガイドライン」を作成,あるいは「認定遺伝カウンセラー」が患者の遺伝情報から適切な治療を選ぶ等の取り組みがある。厚生労働省の「がん対策推進基本計画」基盤整備は「がん教育・がんに関する知識の普及啓発」を目標とする。これら共通目的は医学に無知な患者の啓蒙である。医学的取り組みにとって,患者は客体である。本研究は,患者の主体的・自発的な欲求を汲み取ることを目指す点で,既存の闘病方法論と一線を画する。加えて,日米英勃という並列比較によりがん患者の治療法選好を国際知見とする。