| Project/Area Number |
19K03368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University (2022-2024) Jichi Medical University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊地 元史 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60332988)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 逆転学習 / 位相連鎖 / 社会行動 / マウス / テストバッテリー / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 行動テストバッテリー / 自閉症 / ヘッブの理論 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 動物モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Hebbは個体が行動する際の神経系の働きを説明する理論を提唱した。当該理論を構成する位相連鎖という概念について、可変性の高いものと低いものの存在が示唆されており、可変性の程度が知覚や学習に与える影響をHebbは説明した。しかし、社会行動や情動行動を含む多岐にわたる行動が発現する際の位相連鎖の役割は未解明である。位相連鎖の可変性は神経科学的手法では測定不可能であるが、行動の可変性を調べる指標を通じて推定可能である。 本研究では、逆転学習課題の成績を通じて位相連鎖の可変性が高い個体、低い個体を区別する。そして、各個体が示す行動を包括的に解析し、個体行動全般における位相連鎖の役割の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we planned to subject adult mice to a reversal learning task, followed by a behavioral test battery combining multiple assessments of sensorimotor function, anxiety-like behavior, social behavior, and depression-like behavior. After completing all behavioral experiments, we aimed to identify individuals with high or low variability in phase coupling based on the results of the reversal learning task, and to compare their behavioral profiles across the test battery. The goal was to elucidate the role of phase coupling in shaping overall individual behavior. We successfully set up all behavioral testing protocols and established the experimental system. Although we were not able to complete the behavioral analysis of all 200 mice within the research period, we concurrently developed a new theoretical framework that extends Hebb’s theory.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者はヘッブの理論を拡張して、ASDの多岐にわたる症状を包括的に説明しうる中間表現型として「硬直性自律位相連鎖(Rigid-Autonomous Phase Sequence, RAPS)」を提唱し、ASDはRAPSが脳に形成されることで生じるとする「ASD発症のRAPS形成理論」を米国科学的心理学会の機関誌に発表した(Takase et al., 2023)。RAPSは位相連鎖のフレキシビリティが欠如し、自律的に活動する状態を指す。研究代表者が提唱した「ASD発症のRAPS形成理論」は、ASDの中間表現型探索が加速化するなかで国内外の研究者から大きな注目を集めている。