The triggers of memory consolidation in early learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suge Rie  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10342685)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初期学習 / 刻印付け / 固定化 / 記憶 / 記憶の固定化
Outline of Research at the Start
初期学習の記憶の固定化のメカニズムを解明するため、ヒヨコの刻印付けにおける短い訓練時間による記憶の維持の低下という現象を用いて、学習関連脳部位でリクルートされる神経細胞群の活性の変化と特性を、記憶の獲得時(学習開始時)と固定化関連期(開始後8時間)に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imprinting is a type of early learning, whereby social preference becomes restricted to an object. Chicks learn characteristics of the object and its preference for the object is maintained by consolidation with neural plasticity during a sensitive period. Imprinting leads to an increase in the proportion of neurons in the intermediate and medical mesopallium (IMM) that are selectively responsive to the stimulus. During the sensitive period, chicks can learn characteristics of stimuli other than the imprinting stimulus. Effect of new stimulus and re-exposure of learned stimulus on the neural activity in the IMM was investigated using Fos-like immunoreactivity. Number of Fos-positive cells increased both sides of the IMM after the first exposure. New stimulus exposure as the 2nd stimulus increases significantly that in the right IMM and trend in the other groups with experience of the first exposure. The first exposure may made different use of learning system for the second exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではヒヨコの刻印付けを用いて、臨界期内の固定化よって、学習した物体の再認や新しい物体への神経科学的な反応の変化を示し、同一脳部位の機能的な変化を示唆した。
記憶の獲得に伴う脳の形態的・機能的変化は初期学習のみならず一般的な記憶の短期記憶から長期記憶への並行処理への理解に役立つ。また刻印付けは生得的なバイアスを持つ初期学習であり、ヒトの幼少期の記憶や愛着形成、言語獲得等、臨界期を持つ学習メカニズムの解明に役立つ。特に初期経験が成熟後の人生に影響を与えるメカニズムは、昨今注目されている、様々な発達に関わる問題や社会性の発達への影響など、ヒトの多様なあり方の理解の基本的な基盤となる。