| Project/Area Number |
19K03370
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Itahashi Takashi 昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 講師 (70636943)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 注意欠如多動症 / fMRI / サブタイピング / 注意欠如・多動症 / 認知機能 / 脳機能ネットワーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉スペクトラム症や注意欠如・多動症といった発達障害は、これまで異なる疾患であるとされてきましたが、同一人物に両方の症状がみられることがよく知られるようになりました。しかし、その生物学的な異同については明らかになっていません。本研究では、fMRIと認知機能課題を用いて、生物学的な側面において、両疾患の連続性・異種性を明らかにすることを目的としています。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted the collection and analysis of structural MRI, resting-state fMRI data, clinical symptoms, and cognitive task data from individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), and typically developing individuals, to examine the continuity and differences between ASD and ADHD. We first applied a semi-supervised machine learning algorithm called HYDRA to investigate whether ASD and ADHD are biologically distinct neurodevelopmental disorders based on the cortical thickness extracted from structural MRI data. Additionally, we examined how sensory symptoms, resting-state functional connectivity, and core symptoms of both disorders are related using partial least square correlation method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASDおよびADHDは、併存率が高く、様々なレベルで共通性が報告されている。従って、脳構造、脳機能、症状および行動レベルにおいて、両疾患の異同を明らかにする事は、学術的および社会的意義があると考えられる。当初予定していた複数課題遂行中のfMRIを同一被験者から収集する事は、協力者の負担の観点から変更を余儀なくされた。脳構造においては両疾患は重複する診断であることが示唆され、更に感覚症状に関連する脳機能的結合が両疾患の中核症状(社会認知、不注意症状、多動症状)を説明することを示した。この結果は、感覚症状が両疾患において重要な要因であることを示唆しており、社会的意義があると考えられる。