Response shaping research using an automatic measurement and real-time feedback system of behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Takayuki  明星大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10737315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実験心理学 / 行動分析学 / オペラント条件づけ / 反応形成 / 自動計測 / 実験的行動分析学 / 強化スケジュール / パーセンタイルスケジュール / 反応間時間 / リアルタイムフィードバック / 実験的行動分析 / ハト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、報酬の随伴による行動変容を、新たな行動の形成過程として捉える。ハトを用いた行動実験から行動形成の基礎的知見を得るとともに、そうした研究をさらに発展させるべく、行動の自動計測・リアルタイムフィードバックを備えた実験プラットフォームの開発を試みる。本研究から得られる行動形成の基礎的知見は、行動変容過程の理解に資するとともに、より質の高い臨床応用へと繋げることができる。また、自動計測・リアルタイムフィードバックを備えた実験プラットフォームは、新たな研究手法を提供し、基礎・応用の両場面において目視・手動で行われてきた行動形成について、その機械による完全代替化という未来像を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purposes of this study were to conduct experimental investigation and to develop a new experimental platform for the response shaping. We obtained the following results: 1) one good methodology for the study of response shaping is to use inter-response time as an measure of it and to examine its control variables using a percentile schedule; 2) Using this procedure, we revealed the effects of variables such as the frequency of changes in the reward criteria on the precision and speed of the response shaping; 3) An experimental platform that automatically measures response topography under the above procedure can advance our understanding of the response shaping to a quantitative level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新奇な行動の獲得にかかわる行動形成は、行動の科学としての心理学の重要課題である。その基礎と応用の両面にわたる幾多の実践例の一方で、しかしその到達度や速度を左右する制御変数の実験的分析は進んでおらず、反応形成は科学というよりもさながら芸術となっている。本研究の成果は、反応形成の科学を前進させる。そして科学しての前進は、「いつどこで誰がやっても」同じ結果が得られるという知見をもたらし、応用行動分析をはじめとする応用領域における反応形成使用の信頼性や拡張性に貢献するものである。