Influence of optical information used when passing through the gap on the controllability of the travel path.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90288051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古山 宣洋  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20333544)
友野 貴之  札幌学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (00845703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間隙通過 / 光学的流動 / 生態心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
人は歩行や乗り物で移動する際、環境に存在する様々な障害物の間に生じる「間隙」を安全に通過しなければならないが、その制御が成功するか否かは行為者の経験の程度や環境状況によって異なる。本研究では、このような間隙への接近・通過行動におけるパフォーマンスの差異が、移動主体の利用している視覚情報の種類による可制御性の差異から生じると仮定し、利用可能な視覚情報の種類を体系的に変化させ、それに伴う制御の正確性の変化を観察することを通じて、移動主体が特定の状況において利用している視覚情報を明らかにし、また、間隙接近・通過行動の制御原理を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of a gap-passing experiment using an electric wheelchair suggest that there is a bias in the distribution of the gazing point of an actor approaching a gap and that there is a link between the bias of the gazing point and the trajectory control of the motorized wheelchair, although the causal relationship between them cannot be determined. Next, we investigated how the optical flow of the entire visual field (global flow) experienced by a person as he or she moves through the environment affects the detection of objects in the visual field (local flow) by means of stimulus images presented on a computer display. The results suggest that the gaze is focused on a specific part of the edge of the local optical flow and that the direction in which the gaze is focused is influenced by the global optical flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動時の軌跡が移動時の視線運動によって影響される可能性を示したこと,また,視線運動を誘導する光学的流動の特徴の一つについて示したこと。