Bayesian Optimization for Estimation of Unknown Multidimensional Psychophysical Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Komori Masashi  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (60352019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠里 由佳子  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80346171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガウス過程選好学習 / ガウス過程回帰 / 効用関数 / 顔知覚 / ベイズ最適化 / 心理物理学 / 顔認知 / 心理物理関数 / 実験計画法
Outline of Research at the Start
例えば「2色の配色」は6次元の物理量により記述され,その組み合わせは膨大な数になる.したがって「配色の良さ」を考えた時膨大な組み合わせの中から良い配色を見つけなければならない.本研究ではこのような複雑な多次元の心理物理関数の全体像を,ベイズ最適化という手法に基づいて解明する手法の構築を目指す.また,この手法を心理学的・実験美学的研究のみならず,人の感性に適合したものづくりへ積極的に応用することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed methodologies for estimating a multidimensional psychophysical function (referred to as a utility function) using Gaussian process regression. We employed Gaussian process preference learning (GPPL), an extension of Gaussian process regression, to estimate human utility functions based on responses to alternative two-choice tasks. Furthermore, we developed various methodologies to apply Gaussian process preference learning to various psychological problems such as facial impression researches and design researches, and demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed method through experimental investigations. We also developed applications for conducting these experiments and explored the field of application of the methodologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は(1)ガウス過程選好学習(GPPL)が多様な心理学的な問題に適用可能であり.また多次元の心的な効用関数の推定において従来の手法より高い予測精度を持つことを示したこと,(2)また効用関数の特徴や信頼性を記述するための様々な手法を確立したことである.社会的意義は,GPPLにもとづくベイズ最適化を簡便に行うことができるアプリケーション・実験システムを構築し,この手法が,言語化が容易ではない感性の可視化(他者に対する偏見の可視化,商品コンセプトの可視化)に有効であることを示したことである.