Evaluation system of humanitude based on behavior analysis of caring behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaharu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80183060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 将永  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20322919)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユマニチュード / 行動分析 / オペラント / 認知症 / オペラント条件づけ / 介護
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症患者のケアの手法としてのユマニチュードの効果を評価する手法を開発するために,まずフマニチュードを構成する150 以上のメソッドを応用行動分析の手法を用いて再定義する。次に,応用行動分析の手法を用いて介護者が行ったユマニチュードの技法(反応)と患者の状態の変化(結果)を同時に記録する評価票を開発する。さらに,この評価票に,ユマニチュード実習を受講する医学部生や介護職員に利用してもらうことで,認知症患者のケアにおけるユマニチュードの効果についてのエビデンスを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study analyzed previous studies investigating effects of 4 techniques consisting humanitude, i.e. looking, talking, touching, and raising. The results showed that there has been little quantitative research investigating effects of these 4 techniques on caregivers and care recipients and behaviors of caregivers and care recipients can be described as operant behaviors. Therefore, it was suggested that it is needed to describe behaviors of humanitude caregivers and care recipients as operant behavior and construct a model describing interactions of these operant behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、見る、話しかける、触れる、立たせるという4つのユマニチュード技術の効果が定量的に解明される。それにより、今後の介護者教育がエビデンスに基づいてより効率化され、介護技術全般の質の向上がもたらされることが期待される。