The role of steroid hormones on the formation of sexually dimorphic social behavior networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 人間系, 客員研究員 (60736081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会行動神経回路 / 性ステロイドホルモン / エストロゲン受容体 / 性差 / 性行動 / 攻撃行動 / ERα / ERβ / 社会行動 / 思春期 / エストロゲン受容体アルファ / エストロゲン受容体ベータ / 内側扁桃体
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで、思春期における内側扁桃体でのERαを介したテストステロンの作用が、成体雄マウスの性特異的な社会行動表出の基盤となる神経回路の構築に不可欠であることを行動学的・解剖学的に明らかにしてきた。しかし、思春期にテストステロンの作用によって引き起こされる構造的変化が雄の社会行動を司る中枢神経機構にどのような機能的変化をもたらすことで、行動的発達を支えているのかについては未だ不明な点が多い。本申請研究は、内側扁桃体での思春期における性ステロイドホルモン作用による社会行動神経回の性特異的な機能構築のメカニズム解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on elucidating how sex steroid hormones organize the sex-specific functions of social behavioral network in the brain. In this study, we have found that the activation of estrogen receptor α in the ventromedial hypothalamus (VMH) by testosterone is necessary for the full expression of male sexual behavior and its neural bases. We also clarify the development process how sexually dimorphic expression patterns of ERα and ERβ are formed from birth to the end of pubertal period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む多くのほ乳類では、社会性や情動性に性差が存在し、その違いは劇的なホルモンバランスの変化と急激な身体的成長が起こる思春期を境により顕著なものとなる。しかし、その性別特有な機能の発達メカニズムは未だ完全には解明されておらず、本研究の成果は、出生から思春期において雌雄の性に特徴的な社会性や情動性の基盤となる脳内機構がどのように構築されていくのかを知る上で重要な手掛りとなる。